My brand-new variety says it needs a 40-amp circuit breaker minimum. But it also states maximum draw is 13,200 watts on 120/240, so does not that suppose a 40-amp breaker would be inadequate? By my math, max wattage on a 40-amp circuit is 9,600, de-rated to 7,680. I"m unmost likely to have actually the oven and all five oven segments going complete burn at when, however sheesh, do not I require at least 55 or 60 amps? (And 6-gauge wire?)


*

According to the NEC, any kind of family food preparation appliance rated at 12kW or much less have the right to be served by a 40A circuit. Yours is over this so bumping up to a 50A would certainly be forced. The code on this deserve to be confusing, however trust me, it"s there.

You are watching: What size breaker for an electric stove

I am interested in wbelow it states a 40A circuit is acceptable.


*

Ranges are special

Range/cooker lots in the NEC are governed by the demand also factors in Table 220.55; this is proclaimed outappropriate in NEC 422.10(A) paragraph 4:

Branch circuits and also branch-circuit conductors for household ranges and food preparation appliances shall be permitted to be in accordance with Table 220.55 and also shall be sized in accordance with 210.19(A)(3).

See more: If Actual Overhead Is Less Than Applied Manufacturing Overhead, Then Manufacturing Overhead Is:

as well as Table 220.55, note 4:

Branch-Circuit Load. It shall be permissible to calculate the branch-circuit pack for one array in accordance via Table 220.55. The branch-circuit pack for one wall-mounted range or one counter-placed cooking unit shall be the nameplate rating of the appliance. The branch-circuit pack for a counter-mounted food preparation unit and not more than 2 wall-mounted ovens, all gave from a single branch circuit and situated in the very same room, shall be calculated by including the nameplate rating of the individual appliances and treating this total as indistinguishable to one range.

...and also it transforms out the OP is OK

As an outcome of this, we take the baseline 8kW from Tower C of table 220.55 for a single 12kW array, and then apply the Note 1 adjustment as the selection in question is a 13.2kW unit:

Over 12 kW through 27 kW varieties every one of very same rating. For arrays individually rated even more than 12 kW yet not even more than 27 kW, the maximum demand also in Shaft C shall be increased 5 percent for each additional kilowatt of rating or significant fraction thereof through which the rating of individual ranges exceeds 12 kW.

From this, we gain a 15% upward adjustment on the Pillar C worth, or 8kW * 1.15 = 9.2kW, which is much less than the 9.6kW a 40A circuit can take care of, so the OP is excellent to go. We use 9.6kW below because the table 220.55 sizing overrides the normal continuous-load provisions in the NEC, by the way.